Leadership

Katrina M. Waters

Lab Fellow, Division Director
Katrina Waters is the division director for the Biological Sciences Division. She has led numerous research efforts in computational modeling, bioinformatics, and data management in collaboration with universities and institutions.

Josh Adkins

Laboratory Fellow, Biochemist, Group Leader
Josh Adkins leads the division's Integrative Omics group, and he's also the director of a Chemical Analysis Center as a part of the Molecular Transducers of Physical Activity Consortium (MoTrPAC).

Chris Oehmen

Senior Research Scientist, Group Leader
Chris Oehmen leads the computational biology group, and he has more than 18 years of experience developing, leading, and executing research programs for a variety of sponsors.

Wei-Jun Qian

Bioanalytical Chemist, Lab Fellow
Wei-Jun Qian develops and applies mass spectrometry-based approaches to better quantify the dynamic changes in protein abundances and protein post-translational modifications in biological and clinical applications.

Richard D. Smith

Chemist, Battelle Fellow
Dick Smith's research interests include developing advanced analytical methods and instrumentation, with particular emphasis on high-resolution separations and mass spectrometry, and their applications in biological and biomedical research.

Bobbie-Jo Webb-Robertson

Computational Biologist, Chief Scientist
Bobbie-Jo Webb-Robertson is the chief scientist of Computational Biology within the Biological Sciences Division and co-director of the Precision Medicine Innovation Co-Laboratory (PMedIC).

Aaron Wright

Chemical Biologist, Group Leader
As a chemical biologist, Aaron Wright's research is focused on developing chemical tools for functional profiling of biological systems. He leads the Biological Systems Science group at PNNL and is adjunct faculty at WSU.

Biological Systems Science

germ free facility
Chemical Biology Team
Ecosystem Science Team
Exposure Science and Pathogen Biology Team
Microbiome Science Team
Synthetic Biology Team

 

 

 

 

Computational Biology

computational biology
Data Science & Biostatistics
Modeling & Simulation
Molecular Analytics
Systems Biology

 

 

 

 

Integrative Omics

liquid processor - Gritsenko
Biosample Pipeline
Biostructure & Function
Instrument Development & Deployment
Metabolomics
Proteomics

 

 

 

 

Biological Systems Science

Chemical Biology Team
  • Stephen Callister, Team Lead
  • Kristoffer Brandvold, Chemist
  • Whitney Garcia, PhD Intern
  • Lydia Griggs, Post Masters RA
  • LaRae Hudson, Post Bachelors RA
  • Bryan Killinger, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Sankar Krishnamoorthy, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Jared Kroll, Post Masters RA
  • Vivian Lin, Chemist
  • Gerard Lomas, Post Bachelors RA
  • Agne Nixon, Post Bachelors RA
  • Nicholas Reichert, Post Doctorate RA
  • Natalie Sadler, Biomedical Chemist
  • Andrea Steiger, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Kiall Francis Suazo, Post Doctorate RA
  • Lucas Webber, Post Masters RA
Ecosystem Science Team
Exposure Science and Pathogen Biology Team
  • Jordan Smith, Team Lead
  • William Chrisler, Biomedical Scientist
  • Matthew Gaffrey, Biomedical Scientist
  • Kari Gaither, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Vince Gerbasi, Biomedical Scientist
  • Bojana Leonard, Post Doctorate RA
  • Kristie Oxford, Biomedical Scientist
  • Thomas Weber, Biomedical Scientist
Microbiome Science Team
  • Kirsten Hofmockel, Team Lead
  • Sheryl Bell, Earth Scientist
  • Michelle Davison, Biologist
  • Yuliya Farris, Biomedical Scientist
  • Emily Graham, Earth Scientist
  • Christopher Kasanke, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Ryan McClure, Computational Scientist
  • William Nelson, Computational Scientist
  • Kaitlin Rempfert, Post Doctorate RA
  • Darian Smercina, Pauling Fellow
  • Bram Stone, Pauling Fellow
  • Kimberly Tyrrell, Biomedical Scientist
  • Ruonan Wu, Computational Scientist 
Synthetic Biology Team
  • Alex Beliaev, Team Lead
  • Pavlo Bohutskyi, Chemical Engineer
  • Rob Egbert, Synthetic Biologist
  • Joshua Elmore, Biologist
  • Andrew Frank, Post Bachelors RA
  • Marci Garcia, Post Bachelors RA
  • Eric Hill, Microbiologist
  • Zachary Johnson, Post Bachelors RA
  • Kenton Rod, Soil Scientist
  • Allan Scott, Jr., Post Bachelors RA
  • Ritu Shrestha, Post Doctorate RA
  • Andrew Wilson, Post Bachelors RA

Computational Biology

Data Science & BioStatistics
  • Lisa Bramer, Team Lead
  • Nellie Ciesielski, Data Scientist
  • Sean Colby, Data Scientist
  • Vincent Danna, Data Scientist
  • Damon Leach, Masters Intern
  • Joon-Yong Lee, Computational Scientist
  • Evan Martin, Post Doctorate RA
  • Jamie Nuñez, Data Scientist
  • Tyler Sagendorf, Post Bachelors RA
  • Kelly Stratton, Biostatistician
  • Natalie Winans, Masters Intern
Modeling & Simulation
  • Vlad Petyuk, Team Lead
  • Mridula V S Bontha, Masters Intern
  • Amy Jystad, Post Doctorate RA
  • Doo Nam Kim, Computational Scientist
  • Andrew Kuprat, Mathematician
  • Andrew McNaughton, Post Bachelors RA
  • Michael Nestor, Post Bachelors RA
  • Paritosh Pande, Data Scientist
  • Camilo Posso, Post Masters RA
  • Kate Schultz, Data Scientist
  • Dennis Thomas, Computational Scientist
  • Rohith Anand Varikoti, Post Doctorate RA

Molecular Analytics
  • Sara Gosline, Team Lead
  • Anubhav, Software Engineer
  • Jessica Bade, Post Bachelors RA
  • Christine Chang, Post Masters RA
  • Grant Fujimoto, Software Engineer
  • Bryson Gibbons, Software Engineer
  • Cameron Giberson, Technician
  • Matthew Monroe, Computational Scientist
Systems Biology
  • Jason McDermott, Team Lead
  • Lindsey Anderson, Scientist
  • Song Feng, Computational Scientist
  • Abigail Jerger, Post Bachelors RA
  • Nathaniel Merrill, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Hugh Mitchell, Computational Scientist
  • Darren Schmidt, Post Bachelors RA
  • Jeremy Teuton, Research Scientist
  • Amy Zimmerman, Computational Biologist
  • Jeremy Zucker, Computational Scientist

Integrative Omics

Biosample Pipeline
  • Ron Moore, Team Lead
  • Kwame Attah, Chemist
  • Kent Bloodsworth, Chemist
  • Josie Eder, Post Bachelors RA
  • Joshua Hansen, Biomedical Scientist
  • Priscila Lalli, Biomedical Scientist
  • Kathy Lawrence, Technician
  • Danny Orton, Chemist
  • Vanessa Paurus, Chemist
  • Athena Schepmoes, Chemist
  • Karl Weitz, Chemist
Biostructure & Function
  • Ernesto Nakayasu, Biomedical Scientist
  • Garry Buchko, Chemist
  • Geremy Clair, Biomedical Scientist
  • John Cort, Scientist
  • James Fulcher, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Katherine Graham, Post Doctorate RA 
  • David Mast, Post Doctorate RA
  • John Melchior, Protein Biochemist
  • Aaron Ogden, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Samantha Powell, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Snigdha Sarkar, Post Doctorate RA

  • Juan Wang, Post Doctorate RA 

  • Yi-Ting Wang, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Le Zhang, Post Doctorate RA 
Instrument Development & Deployment
  • Yehia Ibrahim, Team Lead
  • Pearl Kwantwi-Barima, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Madelyn Berger, Post Bachelors RA
  • Micah Donor, Post Doctorate RA B
  • Sandilya Garimella, Computational Scientist
  • Christopher Harrilal, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Adam Hollerbach, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Adam Huntley, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Stephanie Bobadilla-Regalado, Post Bachelors RA
  • Xueyun Zheng, Chemist
Metabolomics
  • Tom Metz, Team Lead
  • Meagan Burnet, Biologist
  • Sneha Couvillion, Biomedical Scientist
  • Chelsea Hutchinson, Chemist
  • Young-Mo Kim, Bioanalytical Chemist
  • Jennifer Kyle, Biomedical Scientist
  • Carrie Nicora, Chemist
  • Brenton Poirier, Post Doctorate RA
  • Soumyadeep Sarkar, Post Doctorate RA
  • Zane Taylor, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Jesse Trejo, Post Bachelors RA
  • Stephanie Wright, Technician
Proteomics
  • Tao Liu, Biomedical Scientist
  • Panshak Dakup, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Nicholas Day, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Yuqian Gao, Chemist
  • Marina Gritsenko, Chemist
  • Reta Birhanu Kitata, Post Doctorate RA
  • Xiaolu Li, Post Doctorate RA
  • Tai-Tu Lin, Post Doctorate RA 
  • Rashmi Madda, Post Doctorate RA
  • Heather McCoy, Post Doctorate RA
  • Quynhngoc Nguyen, Post Bachelors RA
  • Jim Sanford, Biomedical Scientist
  • Tujin Shi, Chemist
  • Adam Swensen, Biomedical Scientist
  • Andrew Townsend, Post Bachelors RA
  • CF Tsai, Post Doctorate RA